Zaxby's • Zappetizers & Sides
Extra Chicken Finger Add-On
One additional hand-breaded chicken finger added to any order
Typical U.S. price — actual prices vary by location, franchise, and ordering platform.
Menu Labeling & Nutrition Information
2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, but calorie needs vary. Full nutrition information — including saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, sodium, sugars, and fiber — is available upon request from the restaurant and in the official nutrition guide. Calorie counts shown are approximate and based on official restaurant nutrition data; values may vary by location, preparation, and portion size.
Everything You Need to Know About the Extra Chicken Finger Add-On
The Extra Chicken Finger Add-On is one additional hand-breaded chicken finger added to any order It comes in at 230 calories with 14g of protein, and is priced at $2.49 in the Zappetizers & Sides section of the Zaxby's menu — about 1.08 cents per 100 calories. Zaxby's is a fast casual chain with over 920 locations known for Big Zax Snak Meal, Kickin' Chicken Sandwich Meal, Boneless Wings (8-count). Our Zaxby's menu guide covers prices, nutrition info, deals, and secret menu items.
How the Extra Chicken Finger Add-On compares to similar Zaxby's items
| Item | Price | Calories | Price / 100 cal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extra Chicken Finger Add-On (this item) | $2.49 | 230 | 1.08 |
| Crinkle Fries | $2.99 | 450 | 0.66 |
| Tater Chips | $2.99 | 420 | 0.71 |
| Texas Toast (Basket) | $1.49 | 150 | 0.99 |
| Coleslaw | $2.49 | 170 | 1.46 |
Average price in the Zappetizers & Sides section: $4.16. This item is below the section average.
How the Extra Chicken Finger Add-On compares at other chains
Compare the Extra Chicken Finger Add-On across all chains →| Chain | Comparable item | Price | vs Zaxby's |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zaxby's | Extra Chicken Finger Add-On | $2.49 | — |
| Papa John's | Extra-Large Cheese Pizza (16") | $14.99 | $12.50 less |
| Little Caesars | ExtraMost Bestest Pepperoni | $8.99 | $6.50 less |
| KFC | Extra Crispy Chicken (2 pc) | $6.99 | $4.50 less |
| Domino's | ExtravaganZZa | $16.49 | $14.00 less |
Prices are approximate national averages from our menu tracking data.
Zaxby's secret menu items
Triple-Sandwich · $9.99
Three chicken fingers stacked on Texas toast with extra Zax Sauce and all toppings
How to order: Order a Club Sandwich and ask for 'extra chicken finger added — make it a triple.' Some locations charge for an additional finger.
Loaded Crinkle Fries · $5.99
Crinkle fries topped with shredded cheese, bacon bits, and drizzled with Zax Sauce and ranch
How to order: Order a large Crinkle Fries and ask for 'shredded cheese, bacon bits, Zax Sauce, and ranch on top.'
Insane Sauce Sandwich · $8.49
A spicy chicken sandwich made with Insane sauce and jalapeños for maximum heat
How to order: Order a Kickin' Chicken Sandwich and ask to 'add Insane sauce, jalapeños, and pepper jack cheese.'
Ultimate Chicken Finger Plate · $11.49
A Chicken Finger Plate with an extra finger, extra fries, and two dipping sauces
How to order: Order a 4-finger Chicken Finger Plate and ask for 'an extra finger, extra fries, and two sauces on the side.'
Dietary & allergen information
Is the Extra Chicken Finger Add-On good value at Zaxby's?
At $2.49, the Extra Chicken Finger Add-On costs about 1.08 cents per 100 calories against a $4.16 average in the Zappetizers & Sides section. Value depends on what you order alongside it — pair it with the cheapest Zaxby's sides for the best total meal cost.
How to order the Extra Chicken Finger Add-On at Zaxby's
The Extra Chicken Finger Add-On is available at Zaxby's locations nationwide — dine-in, takeout, and in most markets delivery through the Zaxby's app or third-party services. Order through the official Zaxby's ordering page for pickup and delivery. Prices vary by location — check the current full Zaxby's menu for the latest pricing.
Pro Tips for Ordering the Extra Chicken Finger Add-On
- 1Check current Zaxby's deals — Zaxby's App — Free Meal After 5 Visits.
- 2Prices have trended +5.9% vs 2025 on our tracking — expect slight variation by location.
Tips compiled from customer reviews on Google, Yelp, Reddit, and our menu tracking data.
Payment & holiday hours
Accepted payment
- Credit & debit cards (Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Discover)
- Cash
- Gift cards
- Apple Pay & Google Pay
Holiday closures
- Thanksgiving
- Christmas Day
Typical closures — individual locations may vary. Confirm locally before visiting.
Extra Chicken Finger Add-On prices by city (estimated)
Prices vary by location. Estimates for the Zaxby's national-average pricing model:
- Atlanta: $9.00 (Estimated — on par with national average — Big Zax Snak Meal)
- Charlotte: $8.65 (Estimated — lower operating costs — Big Zax Snak Meal)
- Nashville: $8.65 (Estimated — lower operating costs — Big Zax Snak Meal)
- Orlando: $9.15 (Estimated — higher operating costs — Big Zax Snak Meal)
- Houston: $8.65 (Estimated — lower operating costs — Big Zax Snak Meal)
- Richmond: $8.45 (Estimated — lower operating costs — Big Zax Snak Meal)
More Zaxby's menu items
Popular items at other restaurants

Chicken Burrito
Chipotle · $10.40 · 1050 cal

Elvis Presley Memorial Combo
Chuy's · $14.99 · 1300 cal

Chicka-Chicka Boom-Boom Enchiladas
Chuy's · $13.99 · 980 cal

Stuffed Sopapillas
Chuy's · $12.99 · 950 cal

Burrata & Tomato Bruschetta
Cooper's Hawk · $13.99 · 540 cal

Braised Short Rib
Cooper's Hawk · $34.99 · 1050 cal
About Zaxby's
Zaxby's is a fast casual chain with over 920 locations known for Big Zax Snak Meal, Kickin' Chicken Sandwich Meal, Boneless Wings (8-count). Our Zaxby's menu guide covers prices, nutrition info, deals, and secret menu items. Browse full menu sections including signature zax snak meals, sandwiches, wings, zalads (salads). Current deals include Zaxby's App — Free Meal After 5 Visits.
Zaxby's FAQ
How many calories are in a Big Zax Snak Meal at Zaxby's?
What is the lowest-calorie item at Zaxby's?
What is the highest-protein item at Zaxby's?
Where does the Zaxby's nutrition data come from?
Prices and customer sentiment sourced from the official Zaxby's website, nutrition guide, and public reviews. Source: www.zaxbys.com
