GetFoodMenus
◆ American menu

A&W Restaurants Menu with Prices

A&W Restaurants is a fast-food chain founded in 1919, known for root beer floats and Papa Burgers, with U.S. locations (many co-branded with KFC). This A&W menu guide covers 2026 prices, nutrition, and deals.

Updated October 2026
9
menu items
100
stores
↑ 6.1%
price trend
October
updated
A&W Restaurants menu
Last updated
October 2026

The A&W Restaurants menu features 9 items across Burgers, Classics, Sides, with current prices, calories, and full nutrition facts, updated October 2026.

A&W Restaurants Nutrition Info — Calories & Allergens

A&W Restaurants calories for every menu item. Allergen info available on the official site.

Official A&W Restaurants allergen guide →

Highest-Calorie Items

  • Chicken Strips · 50g protein660 cal
  • Papa Burger · 38g protein610 cal
  • Bacon Burger · 25g protein520 cal
  • Shake · 10g protein520 cal

Lowest-Calorie Items

  • Root Beer Float · 4g protein320 cal
  • Onion Rings · 6g protein360 cal
  • Cheeseburger · 21g protein380 cal
  • Coney Dog · 16g protein380 cal

Highest-Protein Items

  • Chicken Strips · 660 cal50g protein
  • Papa Burger · 610 cal38g protein
  • Bacon Burger · 520 cal25g protein
  • Cheeseburger · 380 cal21g protein
ItemCalProteinCarbsFat
Papa Burger61038g43g33g
Cheeseburger38021g41g15g
Bacon Burger52025g41g30g
Root Beer Float3204g68g5g
Coney Dog38016g31g23g
Chicken Strips66050g45g32g
Fries3804g39g22g
Onion Rings3606g46g15g
Shake52010g76g15g

Allergen Notice: Menu items may contain or come into contact with common allergens including milk, eggs, wheat, soy, peanuts, tree nuts, fish, and shellfish. Always check with the restaurant directly if you have specific dietary needs or severe allergies. This information is provided as a reference and may not be complete.

Menu Labeling & Nutrition Information

2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, but calorie needs vary. Full nutrition information, including saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, sodium, sugars, and fiber, is available upon request from the restaurant and in the official nutrition guide. Calorie counts shown are approximate and based on official restaurant nutrition data; values may vary by location, preparation, and portion size.

Compare calories and protein across all chains on our nutrition comparison page.

Best Value at A&W Restaurants

Cheapest item: Fries at $2.49 (Sides)

Onion Rings$3.49
Root Beer Float$3.99
Coney Dog$3.99
Shake$3.99
Cheeseburger$4.99
Bacon Burger$5.99
Chicken Strips$5.99

Smart Ordering Tips at A&W Restaurants

Real ways to save, calculated from the A&W Restaurants menu, deals, and rewards.

Cheapest item on the menu

Fries at $2.49 (Sides) is the lowest-priced item on the A&W Restaurants menu.

See full menu →

Best protein-per-dollar

Chicken Strips delivers 50g of protein for $5.99: the best protein-per-dollar pick on the menu.

Compare nutrition →

Current deal: A&W Rewards

Points toward free floats.

See all deals →

Order in the official app

A&W Restaurants runs app-exclusive deals, rewards, and free-signup offers. Ordering through the app is usually cheaper than in person.

Visit the app →

A&W Restaurants Value & Nutrition Guides

Ranked picks computed from our verified A&W Restaurants menu data: best value, most protein, and lightest meals, with prices on every row.

Meal Price Calculator

Build a meal and see the total cost. Tap + to add items.

Burgers

Papa Burger

$6.99 · 610 cal

0

Cheeseburger

$4.99 · 380 cal

0

Bacon Burger

$5.99 · 520 cal

0

Classics

Root Beer Float

$3.99 · 320 cal

0

Coney Dog

$3.99 · 380 cal

0

Chicken Strips

$5.99 · 660 cal

0

Sides

Fries

$2.49 · 380 cal

0

Onion Rings

$3.49 · 360 cal

0

Shake

$3.99 · 520 cal

0

Tap + to add items

$0.00

Nutrition Calculator

Build a meal and see total calories, protein, carbs, and fat.

Burgers

Papa Burger

610 cal · P: 38g · C: 43g · F: 33g

0

Cheeseburger

380 cal · P: 21g · C: 41g · F: 15g

0

Bacon Burger

520 cal · P: 25g · C: 41g · F: 30g

0

Classics

Root Beer Float

320 cal · P: 4g · C: 68g · F: 5g

0

Coney Dog

380 cal · P: 16g · C: 31g · F: 23g

0

Chicken Strips

660 cal · P: 50g · C: 45g · F: 32g

0

Sides

Fries

380 cal · P: 4g · C: 39g · F: 22g

0

Onion Rings

360 cal · P: 6g · C: 46g · F: 15g

0

Shake

520 cal · P: 10g · C: 76g · F: 15g

0

Tap + to add items

Price History

How prices have changed over time for a signature item at A&W Restaurants.Current trend: +6.1% vs 2025.

2024-01$5.992024-06$6.292025-01$6.592025-06$6.792026-01$6.99

A&W Restaurants Deals & Rewards 2026

Save at A&W Restaurants — Rewards program, combo bundles, and lunch specials.

A&W Rewards

Points toward free floats.

$5 Meal

Burger, fries, drink.

Family 4-Pack — $19.99

Four burgers.

Coupons, Promo Codes & Rewards

Looking for the latest A&W Restaurants deals and promo codes? Browse every verified coupon, promo code, and rewards program across all chains on our coupons page.

View all deals & coupons→
Updated October 1, 2026

Community Sentiment

What customers are saying across Reddit, Google Reviews, Yelp, and social media.

3.8Good⭐⭐⭐
Customer sentiment score/ 5.0

Below average: 0.2 points lower than the 4.0 average across all 104 chains we track.

Sentiment by Category

How customers rate 5 aspects of this chain, derived from the praise and complaints above.

Food Quality & Taste

5.0

How customers rate the food itself: flavor, freshness, consistency, preparation.

Praise: Papa Burger — the signature item

Complaint: Some locations vary in quality

Value & Price

4.2

Perceived bang for the buck: prices, deals, value menus, portion size for cost.

Praise: Generous portions for the price

Complaint: Prices have increased over the past year

Service & Speed

3.8

Order accuracy, staff, speed, and overall experience at the counter or drive-thru.

Praise: Friendly, consistent service

Complaint: Wait times can be long at peak hours

Health & Nutrition

3.6

Calories, healthy options, macros, and dietary concerns.

Complaint: Nutrition info should be verified per location

Convenience & Hours

3.1

Location accessibility, hours, late-night availability, app ordering, payment quirks.

Complaint: Wait times can be long at peak hours

Category scores are derived from the sentiment signals above: each praise point lifts a category, each complaint lowers it, starting from the overall score.

Score

3.8 / 5

Good rating

Ranking

#58 of 104

by customer sentiment

Top pick

Papa Burger

$6.99 on the current menu

A&W Restaurants earns solid sentiment (3.8) for its signature Papa Burger, generous portions, and Rewards program. Customers praise value but note rising prices and occasional wait times. Best for american favorites; check the nutrition panels for dietary needs.

People Love

  • + Papa Burger — the signature item
  • + Generous portions for the price
  • + Friendly, consistent service
  • + A&W Restaurants Rewards program
  • + Good value combo meals

Common Complaints

  • - Prices have increased over the past year
  • - Wait times can be long at peak hours
  • - Some locations vary in quality
  • - Nutrition info should be verified per location

Best Value

  • $A&W Restaurants Rewards — free item on signup
  • $Family or combo bundles
  • $Lunch specials

Vegetarian, Vegan & Gluten-Free Options

Menu items flagged with dietary labels at A&W Restaurants.

🥗All Dietary4🥦Vegetarian0🌱Vegan1🌾Gluten-Free0

Root Beer Float

Vegetarian

A&W root beer, vanilla custard

Classics

$3.99

Fries

Vegan

Golden fries

Sides

$2.49

Onion Rings

Vegetarian

Beer-battered

Sides

$3.49

Shake

Vegetarian

Vanilla or chocolate

Sides

$3.99

A&W Restaurants Hours

When A&W Restaurants is open, when breakfast and lunch are served, and holiday hours.

Store hours

A&W Restaurants opening and closing times are set by each location and can differ between dine-in, drive-thru and delivery. Check your local restaurant for today's exact hours.

Find hours near you (official store locator) →

Locations

Where to find A&W Restaurants near you.

Locations

A&W Restaurants has 100 locations worldwide across 1 regions.

United States
Find a store near you

A&W Restaurants Menu Questions

Answers to common questions about A&W Restaurants menu — prices, rewards, popular items, and nutrition.

What should I order at A&W Restaurants?
Based on customer sentiment from Google Reviews, Yelp, and Reddit, the most recommended A&W Restaurants items are Papa Burger, Root Beer Float, Coney Dog. For the best value, customers most often mention A&W Restaurants Rewards — free item on signup, Family or combo bundles, Lunch specials. A&W Restaurants earns solid sentiment (3.
Is A&W Restaurants good?
A&W Restaurants has a customer sentiment score of 3.8 out of 5, slightly below the 4.0 average across the 104 chains we track. The most common praise is: papa burger — the signature item; generous portions for the price. The most common complaints are: prices have increased over the past year; wait times can be long at peak hours.
How many calories are in a Papa Burger at A&W Restaurants?
A Papa Burger at A&W Restaurants has 610 calories and 38g of protein. This is from the official A&W Restaurants nutrition information and can vary slightly with customizations.
What is the lowest-calorie item at A&W Restaurants?
The lowest-calorie item on the A&W Restaurants menu is the Root Beer Float at 320 calories (Classics). Calorie counts come from official A&W Restaurants nutrition data.
What is the highest-protein item at A&W Restaurants?
The Chicken Strips is the highest-protein item at A&W Restaurants, with 50g of protein and 660 calories. Use our nutrition table above to compare every menu item.
Where does the A&W Restaurants nutrition data come from?
All A&W Restaurants calorie and macronutrient information on this page is sourced from the official A&W Restaurants nutrition and allergen information, linked below. Nutrition values are approximate and may vary with customizations, preparation, and location.
What is the A&W Restaurants Papa Burger price?
The Papa Burger is $6.99. Double patty, cheese, bacon. Check your local A&W Restaurants for exact pricing.
Does A&W Restaurants have a rewards program?
Yes — A&W Restaurants has a rewards program with points toward free food and birthday treats. Sign up on their website or app.
What are the most popular items at A&W Restaurants?
Customer favorites include Papa Burger, Root Beer Float, Coney Dog. These are the most-ordered items across locations.
Are A&W Restaurants prices the same everywhere?
Prices are approximate national averages. Your local A&W Restaurants may vary by $0.50-$1.00 depending on region.
Does A&W Restaurants have vegetarian or vegan options?
Several menu items carry Vegetarian or Vegan dietary flags where applicable. Check each item's nutrition panel for details.
Published:Updated:Reviewed by:Emily Nakamura(Nutrition Editor)

GetFoodMenus.com is an independent fan site and is NOT affiliated with A&W Restaurants or any of its parent companies, subsidiaries, or franchisees. Menu items, prices, and availability are subject to change without notice. Full disclaimer

Prices and nutrition data sourced from www.awrestaurants.com and verified as of 2026-10-01. See our methodology for data collection details.

Share:
🍪

This site uses cookies

We use Google Analytics to improve your experience. By continuing, you agree to our Privacy Policy.