Firehouse Subs Menu with Prices
Firehouse Subs is a fast-casual chain founded in 1994 by former firefighters in Jacksonville, Florida, with over 1,200 locations. Known for steaming meats and cheeses to seal in flavor, then loading them onto a toasted sub roll. This Firehouse Subs menu guide covers 2026 prices, nutrition, and deals. Prices range from $5.49 for small subs to $12.99 for large specialty subs. The Hook & Ladder is the signature sub. Nutrition data sourced from official Firehouse Subs nutrition calculator.
Updated October 2026
The Firehouse Subs menu features 15 items across Hot Specialty Subs, Cold Subs, Salads, Sides, and more, with current prices, calories, and full nutrition facts, updated October 2026.
Firehouse Subs Signature Items & Most Popular Subs
The most-ordered subs at Firehouse Subs — Hook & Ladder, Firehouse Meatball, New York Steamer, Engine Company No. 9, and Turkey Bacon Ranch.
Hook & Ladder
$8.99Smoked turkey breast, Virginia honey ham, melted Monterey Jack on a toasted sub roll
Firehouse Meatball
$8.49Italian meatballs, melted provolone, marinara sauce on a toasted sub roll
New York Steamer
$9.49Corned beef brisket, pastrami, melted provolone, deli mustard on a toasted sub roll
Engine Company No. 9
$8.99Grilled chicken breast, melted Monterey Jack, BBQ sauce on a toasted sub roll
Turkey Bacon Ranch
$9.49Sliced turkey breast, bacon, melted Monterey Jack, ranch dressing on a toasted sub roll
Firehouse Hero
$8.99Virginia honey ham, smoked turkey breast, melted provolone, lettuce, tomato, onion, mayo on a toasted sub roll
Firehouse Subs Nutrition Info — Calories & Allergens
Firehouse Subs calories for every sub — Hook & Ladder (830 cal medium), Meatball (830 cal), salads, chili, and sides. Allergen info available online.
Official Firehouse Subs allergen guide →Highest-Calorie Items
- Hook & Ladder (Large) · 62g protein1140 cal
- Italian (Medium) · 39g protein930 cal
- Firehouse Meatball (Medium) · 37g protein830 cal
- Turkey Bacon Ranch (Medium) · 40g protein830 cal
Lowest-Calorie Items
- Firehouse Chili (Cup) · 11g protein180 cal
- Firehouse Salad with Turkey · 29g protein220 cal
- Chips · 3g protein240 cal
- Fountain Drink (Medium)240 cal
Highest-Protein Items
- Hook & Ladder (Large) · 1140 cal62g protein
- Firehouse Salad with Grilled Chicken · 380 cal57g protein
- Firehouse Hero (Medium) · 790 cal48g protein
- New York Steamer (Medium) · 730 cal40g protein
| Item | Cal | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hook & Ladder (Medium) | 720 | 36g | 62g | 36g |
| Hook & Ladder (Large) | 1140 | 62g | 101g | 56g |
| Firehouse Meatball (Medium) | 830 | 37g | 59g | 51g |
| New York Steamer (Medium) | 730 | 40g | 49g | 40g |
| Turkey Bacon Ranch (Medium) | 830 | 40g | 61g | 48g |
| Firehouse Hero (Medium) | 790 | 48g | 65g | 37g |
| Italian (Medium) | 930 | 39g | 66g | 57g |
| Turkey Breast (Medium) | 680 | 36g | 59g | 35g |
| Firehouse Salad with Grilled Chicken | 380 | 57g | 14g | 10g |
| Firehouse Salad with Turkey | 220 | 29g | 15g | 7g |
| Firehouse Chili (Cup) | 180 | 11g | 13g | 9g |
| Firehouse Chili (Bowl) | 300 | 18g | 22g | 15g |
| Chips | 240 | 3g | 23g | 16g |
| Fountain Drink (Medium) | 240 | — | 54g | 0g |
Allergen Notice: Menu items may contain or come into contact with common allergens including milk, eggs, wheat, soy, peanuts, tree nuts, fish, and shellfish. Always check with the restaurant directly if you have specific dietary needs or severe allergies. This information is provided as a reference and may not be complete.
Menu Labeling & Nutrition Information
2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, but calorie needs vary. Full nutrition information, including saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, sodium, sugars, and fiber, is available upon request from the restaurant and in the official nutrition guide. Calorie counts shown are approximate and based on official restaurant nutrition data; values may vary by location, preparation, and portion size.
Compare calories and protein across all chains on our nutrition comparison page.
Best Value at Firehouse Subs
Cheapest item: Chips at $1.49 (Sides)
Smart Ordering Tips at Firehouse Subs
Real ways to save, calculated from the Firehouse Subs menu, deals, and rewards.
Cheapest item on the menu
Chips at $1.49 (Sides) is the lowest-priced item on the Firehouse Subs menu.
See full menu →Best protein-per-dollar
Firehouse Salad with Grilled Chicken delivers 57g of protein for $9.99: the best protein-per-dollar pick on the menu.
Compare nutrition →Current deal: Firehouse Rewards — Free Sub on Signup
Join Firehouse Rewards and get a free medium sub with purchase of a medium sub. Points earn free subs and upgrades.
See all deals →Order in the official app
Firehouse Subs runs app-exclusive deals, rewards, and free-signup offers. Ordering through the app is usually cheaper than in person.
Visit the app →Firehouse Subs Value & Nutrition Guides
Ranked picks computed from our verified Firehouse Subs menu data: best value, most protein, and lightest meals, with prices on every row.
Meal Price Calculator
Build a meal and see the total cost. Tap + to add items.
Hot Specialty Subs
Hook & Ladder (Medium)
$8.99 · 720 cal
Hook & Ladder (Large)
$11.49 · 1140 cal
Firehouse Meatball (Medium)
$8.49 · 830 cal
New York Steamer (Medium)
$9.49 · 730 cal
Turkey Bacon Ranch (Medium)
$9.49 · 830 cal
Cold Subs
Firehouse Hero (Medium)
$8.99 · 790 cal
Italian (Medium)
$8.99 · 930 cal
Turkey Breast (Medium)
$8.49 · 680 cal
Salads
Firehouse Salad with Grilled Chicken
$9.99 · 380 cal
Firehouse Salad with Turkey
$9.49 · 220 cal
Sides
Firehouse Chili (Cup)
$3.99 · 180 cal
Firehouse Chili (Bowl)
$5.99 · 300 cal
Chips
$1.49 · 240 cal
Drinks
Fountain Drink (Medium)
$2.49 · 240 cal
Bottled Water
Varies by location
Tap + to add items
Nutrition Calculator
Build a meal and see total calories, protein, carbs, and fat.
Hot Specialty Subs
Hook & Ladder (Medium)
720 cal · P: 36g · C: 62g · F: 36g
Hook & Ladder (Large)
1140 cal · P: 62g · C: 101g · F: 56g
Firehouse Meatball (Medium)
830 cal · P: 37g · C: 59g · F: 51g
New York Steamer (Medium)
730 cal · P: 40g · C: 49g · F: 40g
Turkey Bacon Ranch (Medium)
830 cal · P: 40g · C: 61g · F: 48g
Cold Subs
Firehouse Hero (Medium)
790 cal · P: 48g · C: 65g · F: 37g
Italian (Medium)
930 cal · P: 39g · C: 66g · F: 57g
Turkey Breast (Medium)
680 cal · P: 36g · C: 59g · F: 35g
Salads
Firehouse Salad with Grilled Chicken
380 cal · P: 57g · C: 14g · F: 10g
Firehouse Salad with Turkey
220 cal · P: 29g · C: 15g · F: 7g
Sides
Firehouse Chili (Cup)
180 cal · P: 11g · C: 13g · F: 9g
Firehouse Chili (Bowl)
300 cal · P: 18g · C: 22g · F: 15g
Chips
240 cal · P: 3g · C: 23g · F: 16g
Drinks
Fountain Drink (Medium)
240 cal · C: 54g · F: 0g
Bottled Water
Tap + to add items
Price History
How prices have changed over time for a signature item at Firehouse Subs.Current trend: +4.7% vs 2025.
Firehouse Subs Deals & Rewards 2026
Save at Firehouse Subs — Firehouse Rewards free sub on signup, kids combo $5.99, catering trays from $39.99.
Firehouse Rewards — Free Sub on Signup
Join Firehouse Rewards and get a free medium sub with purchase of a medium sub. Points earn free subs and upgrades.
Kids Combo — $5.99
Kids sub (turkey, ham, or grilled cheese) with applesauce, drink, and a firefighter hat.
Catering — Sub Trays from $39.99
Firehouse Subs catering trays feed 10-15 people. Pick 3 subs, includes chips and cookies.
Coupons, Promo Codes & Rewards
Looking for the latest Firehouse Subs deals and promo codes? Browse every verified coupon, promo code, and rewards program across all chains on our coupons page.
View all deals & coupons→Community Sentiment
What customers are saying across Reddit, Google Reviews, Yelp, and social media.
Above average: 0.1 points higher than the 4.0 average across all 104 chains we track.
Sentiment by Category
How customers rate 5 aspects of this chain, derived from the praise and complaints above.
Food Quality & Taste
5.0How customers rate the food itself: flavor, freshness, consistency, preparation.
Praise: Hook & Ladder — the signature sub with steamed turkey and ham
Value & Price
4.6Perceived bang for the buck: prices, deals, value menus, portion size for cost.
Praise: Firehouse Rewards free sub on signup
Complaint: Can be pricey compared to other sub chains
Menu Variety
3.9Breadth of the menu: selection, flavors, customization, seasonal options.
Complaint: Limited vegetarian options beyond salads
Convenience & Hours
3.9Location accessibility, hours, late-night availability, app ordering, payment quirks.
Complaint: Inconsistent toasting between locations
Health & Nutrition
3.6Calories, healthy options, macros, and dietary concerns.
Complaint: Sodium levels are high across most subs
Category scores are derived from the sentiment signals above: each praise point lifts a category, each complaint lowers it, starting from the overall score.
Score
4.1 / 5
Very Good rating
Ranking
#25 of 104
by customer sentiment
Top pick
Hook & Ladder (Medium)
$8.99 on the current menu
Firehouse Subs earns strong sentiment (4.1) for its unique steaming method, generous portions, and the signature Hook & Ladder. Customers praise the meat quality and flavor but note high sodium and premium pricing vs. Subway/Jersey Mike's. The Firehouse Rewards program is a standout value. Best for hearty hot subs; lighter eaters should check the salad options.
People Love
- + Hook & Ladder — the signature sub with steamed turkey and ham
- + Steaming method makes meats juicy and flavorful
- + Firehouse chili as a hearty side
- + Firehouse Rewards free sub on signup
- + Portion sizes are generous for the price
Common Complaints
- - Sodium levels are high across most subs
- - Can be pricey compared to other sub chains
- - Limited vegetarian options beyond salads
- - Inconsistent toasting between locations
Most Recommended
- →Hook & Ladder$8.99
- →Firehouse Meatball$8.49
- →New York Steamer$9.49
- →Engine Company No. 9
Best Value
- $Firehouse Rewards — Free medium sub on signup
- $Kids Combo $5.99
- $Catering trays for groups
Vegetarian, Vegan & Gluten-Free Options
Menu items flagged with dietary labels at Firehouse Subs.
Chips
VeganKettle-cooked potato chips
Sides
Fountain Drink (Medium)
VeganCoca-Cola products
Drinks
Bottled Water
VeganPurified water
Drinks
Firehouse Subs Hours
When Firehouse Subs is open, when breakfast and lunch are served, and holiday hours.
Store hours
Firehouse Subs opening and closing times are set by each location and can differ between dine-in, drive-thru and delivery. Check your local restaurant for today's exact hours.
Find hours near you (official store locator) →Locations
Where to find Firehouse Subs near you.
Locations
Firehouse Subs has 1,200 locations worldwide across 3 regions.
Firehouse Subs Menu Questions — Hook & Ladder, Nutrition & Rewards
Answers to common questions about Firehouse Subs menu — Hook & Ladder price, steaming method, healthiest options, rewards program, and local pricing.
What should I order at Firehouse Subs?
Is Firehouse Subs good?
What is the lowest-calorie item at Firehouse Subs?
What is the highest-protein item at Firehouse Subs?
Where does the Firehouse Subs nutrition data come from?
What is the Firehouse Subs Hook & Ladder price?
Does Firehouse Subs steam their subs?
What are the healthiest options at Firehouse Subs?
Does Firehouse Subs have a rewards program?
Are Firehouse Subs prices the same everywhere?
Explore More Menus
Similar restaurants, same cuisine, and related menu pages you might like.
GetFoodMenus.com is an independent fan site and is NOT affiliated with Firehouse Subs or any of its parent companies, subsidiaries, or franchisees. Menu items, prices, and availability are subject to change without notice. Full disclaimer
Prices and nutrition data sourced from www.firehousesubs.com and verified as of 2026-10-01. See our methodology for data collection details.
